The new year brings the latest list of New Year Honours. In 2022, professionals recognised in the museums and heritage sectors have been recognised for their service to conservation, museums, and – in more current affairs – safety during the pandemic.

Among the recipients of the highest honours is Diane Lees, Director General of the Imperial War Museums. Leeds received a damehood for services to Museums and Cultural Heritage.

Lees is among the judges for this year’s Museums + Heritage Awards, which is open for entries until February 1st 2022.

Also recognised in this year’s Honours is Peter Murray, who has received a knighthood for his services to the arts. The founder and executive director of YSP last year announced that he is set to step down from the role in March.

Yorkshire Sculpture Park founding director to retire

Two honours were handed to individuals for their service during the pandemic. Alexis Page, Head of Safety and Risk at English Heritage has been made a Medallist of the Order of the British Empire for services to heritage safety during Covid-19 and Andrew Ian Lovett, Chair of AIM (Association of Independent Museums) was made an Officer of the Order of the British Empire for or services to cultural heritage particularly during Covid-19.

AIM is a partner of this year’s Museums + Heritage Awards, among an impressive list of fellow partners and sponsors.

A full list of the individuals receiving honours is as follows:

Art Fund – News

Museum sector

Dames Commander of the British Empire

Diane Elizabeth Lees, director-general of the Imperial War Museums
For services to museums and heritage

Knights Bachelor

Peter Edward Murray, founding and executive director, Yorkshire Sculpture Park
For services to the arts

Members of the Order of the British Empire

William John Griffiths, Director, Milton Keynes Museum
For services to Museums and to the community in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Dr Robert Franklin Bud, Keeper Emeritus and Museologist, The Science Museum
For services to The Science Museum and Northern Industrial Heritage

Officers of the Order of the British Empire

Andrew Ian Lovett, Chair, Association of Independent Museums
For services to Cultural Heritage particularly during Covid-19

Dr Roger Ronald Highfield, Science Director, Science Museum Group
For services to Public Engagement with Science

Heritage sector

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

Laurence Henry Philip Magnus, chair, Historic England and member, Culture Recovery Board
For services to heritage particularly during Covid-19

Katherine Lyndsay Mavor, Chief Executive, English Heritage Trust
For services to Heritage

Members of the Order of the British Empire

Irna Mumtaz Qureshi, Co-Founder, Bradford Literature Festival
For services to Heritage

Emma Louise Simpson, Director, Simpson Brickwork Conservation Limited
For services to Heritage Conservation

Bharatkumar Jagatsingh Sisodia
For services to the Culture, to Heritage and to the community in Greater Manchester

Christopher Mark Moore, Vice-Chair, Bletchley Park Trust and Chair, FightforSight
For charitable and voluntary services to Heritage and to Visually Impaired People

Daniel William Munro Martin
For services to Libraries and to Heritage in Scotland

Darren Barker, Principal Conservation Officer, Great Yarmouth Borough Council and Managing Director, Great Yarmouth Preservation Trust
For services to Heritage

Phillip Dawe, Team Leader, Sir Keith Park Building Restoration Project, RAF Northolt
For voluntary service to Military Aviation Heritage

Sally Elizabeth Embree, Head, Technical Conservation Team, Historic Englan
For services to Heritage

Reynold James Kirk
For services to the North Irish Horse Regimental Association and to the Carrickfergus Community Heritage Project

Angelina Gillian Osborne
For services to cultural heritage

Medallists of the Order of the British Empire

Alexis Page, Head of Safety and Risk, English Heritage
For services to Heritage Safety during Covid-19

Officer of the Order of the British Empire

Aonghus Coinn Huntly Gordon, Founding Trustee, Ruskin Mill Trust
For services to Cultural Heritage and Education

Back to top