Among the winners were Historic Royal Palaces who not only walked away with the Temporary or Touring Exhibition Award for their ground-breaking First World War commemoration – “The Tower Remembers” but their Chief Executive, Michael Day was also honoured with Outstanding Contribution by an Individual to the sector. The People’s History Museum was crowned Guardian Culture Pros Pick as voted for by the public after a record number of votes.

The Awards were judged by a panel of the sector’s leading lights including, Diane Lees, Director General, Imperial War Museum; Bernard Donoghue, Director, Association of Leading Visitor Attractions (ALVA), Matthew Tanner, chairman of the Association of Independent Museums and chief executive of ss Great Britain, Diana Owen, director Shakespeare’s Birthplace Trust, Maggie Appleton, CEO Royal Air Force Museum and Stephen Duncan, commercial director of tourism, Historic Scotland.The remaining judge, Sam Mullins director London Transport Museum, gave an introduction on the night with comedian Marcus Brigstocke announcing the awards and entertaining the guests.

The annual Museums + Heritage Awards for Excellence, now in its 13th year, recognise projects of excellence, innovative and ground-breaking exhibitions from galleries and visitor attractions across the UK and Europe.

Awards special recognition – Jan 2021- Mid article banner

THE WINNERS

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual
Winner
Michael Day, Chief Executive, Historic Royal Palaces

Customer Service
Winner
Kent Life Heritage Farm Park, More than a Guest, More than a Vision, More than a Job

Highly Commended
The Lightbox, The Lightbox Front of House Team

Shortlisted
The Galleries of Justice Museum, The Front of House Team
Turner Contemporary, Front of House; Turner Contemporary

Project on a Limited Budget
Winner
Black Country Living Museum, WW1 Greengrocers

Highly Commended
Woodhorn Museum, Stand up for Woodhorn: Making a Case for Comedy in Museums

Shortlisted
Southend Museums Service, The London Shipwreck Project
Barker Langham on behalf of the Drapers’ Company, Root & Branch – 650 Years of the Drapers’ Company
Victoria & Albert Museum, Architectural Drawing – Families Activity

Restoration or Conservation
Winner
Renfrewshire Council, The Grand Fountain Restoration, Paisley

Highly Commended
Coventry Transport Museum, 1916 Maudslay Subsidy Chassis

Shortlisted
Bletchley Park Trust Ltd, Phase 1: Restoration of Bletchley Park – World War Two Heritage Site
Tate, The Conservation of Rothko’s ‘Black on Maroon’ (1958)
The Prince’s Regeneration Trust, Middleport Pottery
Historic Royal Palaces, Cumberland Art Gallery

Temporary or Touring Exhibition
Winner
Historic Royal Palaces in conjunction with Paul Cummins Ceramics, “The Tower Remembers” A First World War commemoration
Highly Commended
The Royal Air Force Museum, Pilots of the Caribbean

Shortlisted
British Postal Museum & Archive, Last Post: Remembering the First World War
Jerwood Gallery, Jake and Dinos Chapman: In the Realm of the Unmentionable
Urban Salon, Rembrandt: The Late Works

The International Award
Winner
Tinker imagineers on behalf of the Stichting Domplein 2013 (Domplein Foundation), DOMunder: archaeological experience under the Domplein square

Highly Commended
Natura Artis Magistra, Micropia

Shortlisted
Ministry of Forest and Water Management – Orucoglu Sistem, Gallipoli Simulation Museum
Falkland Islands Museum & National Trust, Historic Dockyard Museum
Government of Catalonia Culture Department-La Caixa Fundation, #Taull1123 Immersive experience in a World Heritage Site

The Winstan Bond Trophy for Trading and Enterprise
Winner
Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Botanic Lights: Night in the Garden

Shortlisted
The Galleries of Justice Museum, Special Events Calendar
Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums, Twam’s Rapid Enterprise Initiative
Ampersand on behalf of the Museum of London Docklands, Ampersand Turns Rum & Sugar into Gold
Yorkshire Sculpture Park, YSP Shop

Innovation
Winner
The National Trust for Scotland in Partnership with Historic Scotland & Designers Bright White Ltd, The Battle of Bannockburn Visitor Centre

Highly Commended
Mather & Co on behalf of Manchester City Council, Archives +

Shortlisted
Culture24, www.vangoyourself.com
Centre Screen on behalf of English Heritage with Haley Sharpe Design and Studio Liddell, Stonehenge Exhibition and Visitor Centre ‘Standing in the Stones’
Sing London in partnership with Antenna Lab, Talking Statues
Science Museum, Information Age

Marketing Campaign
Winner
Oxford University Museum of Natural History, Goes To Town

Highly Commended
IWM, First World War Galleries

Shortlisted
The Natural History Museum, Britain: One Million Years of the Human Story
Woodhorn Museum, Retronaut
National Maritime Museum, Ships, Clocks and Stars
Luton Culture, Museums Makers

Permanent Exhibition
Winner
IWM London and Casson Mann, First World War Galleries

Highly Commended
The National Trust for Scotland in Partnership with Historic Scotland & Designers Bright White Ltd, The Battle of Bannockburn Visitor Centre

Shortlisted
Leicester City Council, King Richard III Visitor Centre
The Foundling Museum, Introductory Gallery
Ditchling Museum of Art & Craft

Educational Initiative
Joint Winners
IWM, Transforming IWM London Learning Projects
Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, Shakespeare Week

Shortlisted
Thackray Medical Museum in partnership with The Cupboard Young People’s Service, Health 4 All, Teen Time Travellers: a Teenage Health Project
Derby Museums, Re:Make the Museum
Bradford Museums & Galleries, BMDC The Art and Science of Noticing
North of England Civic Trust, Heritage Skills Initiative

Culture Pros Pic
Winners
People’s History Museum

Shortlisted
Yorkshire Sculpture Park, West Bretton
King Richard III Visitor Centre, Leicester
Kelmscott Manor, Gloucestershire
Haslemere Educational Museum, Surrey

Back to top